Robert Blair School and Children's Centre
Robert Blair School and Children's Centre is a community school in Islington for pupils aged 0 to 11. It has 214 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Robert Blair School and Children's Centre is Good, from an inspection in December 2024. In 2025, 44% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Many teachers don't stay: 47% of its teachers had left the school a year later (in 2024/25), against 16% nationally.
Ofsted inspection: December 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 0-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Brewery Road Islington London N7 9QJ |
| Phone | 02076074115 |
| Reference Number | 100422 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 214 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 50.93%
Girls: 49.07% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 44.4% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 41.6% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 20.7 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 21.7 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 25.3 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 12 | 26 |
| 2 | 13 | 8 | 21 |
| 3 | 12 | 11 | 23 |
| 4 | 15 | 14 | 29 |
| 5 | 12 | 10 | 22 |
| 6 | 17 | 10 | 27 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| African | 20.1% |
| White, British | 17.8% |
| White, Other | 11.7% |
| Mixed, Other | 7.9% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 4.7% |
| Asian, Other | 3.3% |
| Caribbean | 2.8% |
| Unclassified | 0.9% |
| Pakistani | 0.9% |
| Chinese | 0.5% |
| White & Asian | 0.5% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.5% |
Robert Blair School and Children’s Centre has maintained its effective performance since its previous inspection, with a strong emphasis on creating a supportive and safe environment for pupils. The school is commended for its ambitious curriculum tailored to meet the needs of its diverse student body, including those with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND). Pupils exhibit positive behavior and engagement in their learning, benefiting from a range of extracurricular opportunities that enhance their development and reinforce the idea that learning extends beyond the classroom.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 05 Nov 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 05 Nov 2024 | School inspection |
| 09 May 2019 | Full inspection: |
| 04 Jun 2015 | Full inspection: |
| 23 Oct 2013 | Monitoring visit |
| 27 Jun 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 13 Oct 2009 | Full inspection: |
| 18 Oct 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 11 Nov 2002 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- A diverse and supportive school community where pupils feel safe and listened to.
- High expectations and an ambitious curriculum tailored to individual needs.
- Effective early reading instruction with strong phonics support.
- Clear behavior expectations leading to positive pupil behavior.
- Strong extracurricular program that enhances learning experiences.
Areas for Improvement
- Assessment methods in some foundation subjects are underdeveloped.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 44% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 4% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 102 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 103 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -2.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 1.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 0.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Robert Blair School and Children's Centre ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 6 | 2 |
| Third Preference | 4 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 3 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Robert Blair School and Children's Centre had 173 pupils for 210 places. 37 places (17.6%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Central” planning area
Islington counted 420 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 361 in 2029–30, down 14%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 234 | 234 | 210 | 195 | 195 | 195 | 201 | 201 | 207 | 210 | 210 |
| Pupils | 207 | 207 | 204 | 191 | 188 | 190 | 189 | 187 | 173 | 171 | 180 | 180 | 188 | 181 | 173 |
| Unfilled | 1.4% | 1.4% | 2.9% | 9.0% | 19.7% | 18.8% | 10.0% | 4.1% | 11.3% | 12.3% | 10.4% | 10.4% | 9.2% | 13.8% | 17.6% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Robert Blair School and Children's Centre attended 93.2% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 23.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.3% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.3% | 3.5% | 3.7% | 4.8% | 5.0% | 4.6% | 4.6% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.9% | 2.2% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 0.6% | 1.7% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 0.6% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 1.8% of pupils at Robert Blair School and Children's Centre were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 5.8 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 4.6 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Robert Blair School and Children's Centre had 20.6 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 46.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 7.0 | 8.0 | 6.5 | 7.2 | 5.7 | 6.0 | 7.5 | 7.3 | 6.8 | 7.8 | 7.8 | 7.6 | 6.8 | 7.2 | 7.7 | 7.8 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 26.2% | 13.9% | 0.0% | 12.2% | 29.1% | 49.4% | 21.4% | 9.4% | 31.7% | 28.2% | 8.2% | 0.0% | 46.1% | 6.7% | 46.7% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 77.8% | 66.7% | 76.5% | 52.9% | 65.0% | 52.4% | 26.3% | 50.0% | 41.2% | – | 14.3% | 33.3% | 46.2% | 41.7% | 55.6% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 22.8 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 6.5 | 1.5 | – | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 5.7 | 5.3 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 24.3% of pupils at Robert Blair School and Children's Centre were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 7.9% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 12 | 10 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 15 | 4 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 13 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 6 | 1 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 3 | 2 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 2 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Robert Blair School and Children's Centre received £13,376 and spent £13,410 for each of its 197 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £160,000 (-£813 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £125,000 | £124,000 | £128,000 | £94,000 | -£127,000 | -£164,000 | -£154,000 | -£160,000 |
| per pupil | £542 | £528 | £581 | £456 | -£585 | -£765 | -£729 | -£813 |
| In-year balance | -£11,000 | -£1,000 | £4,000 | -£34,000 | -£221,000 | -£37,000 | £13,000 | -£7,000 |
| per pupil | -£47 | -£4 | £17 | -£166 | -£1,015 | -£171 | £60 | -£33 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Brecknock Primary School
Cliff Villas, Camden, London, NW1 9AL |
0.32 miles |
|
Hungerford School
249 Hungerford Road, Islington, London, N7 9LF |
0.34 miles |
|
Frank Barnes School for Deaf Children
4 Wollstonecraft Street, Kings Cross, London, N1C 4BT |
0.51 miles |
|
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School
68 Georges Road, Holloway, London, N7 8JN |
0.52 miles |
|
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School
Matilda Street, Islington, London, N1 0LB |
0.55 miles |
|
Kings Cross Academy
Plimsoll Building, 4 Wollstonecraft Street, London, N1C 4BT |
0.57 miles |
|
Thornhill Primary School
Thornhill Road, Islington, London, N1 1HX |
0.58 miles |
|
Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre
Yorkway Court, London, N1 0UH |
0.58 miles |
|
Torriano Primary School
Torriano Avenue, Kentish Town, London, NW5 2SJ |
0.59 miles |
|
Abacus Belsize Primary School
Jubilee Waterside Centre, 105 Camley Street, London, N1C 4PF |
0.63 miles |
|
Laycock Primary School
Laycock Street, Upper Street, London, N1 1SW |
0.74 miles |
|
Vittoria Primary School
Treaty Street, London, N1 0WF |
0.74 miles |
|
Tufnell Park Primary School
31 Carleton Road, London, N7 0HJ |
0.75 miles |
|
Our Lady Roman Catholic Primary School
Pratt Street, Camden, London, NW1 0DP |
0.79 miles |
|
Kentish Town Church of England Primary School
Islip Street, London, NW5 2TU |
0.83 miles |
|
Drayton Park Primary School
ARVON ROAD, HIGHBURY, LONDON, N5 1PJ |
0.83 miles |
|
Winton Primary School
Killick Street, Kings Cross, London, N1 9AZ |
0.87 miles |
|
William Tyndale Primary School
Upper Street, London, Middlesex, N1 2GG |
0.9 miles |
|
Richard Cobden Primary School
Camden Street, London, NW1 0LL |
0.9 miles |
|
Canonbury Primary School
Canonbury Road, London, N1 2UT |
0.91 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
The Bridge School
251 Hungerford Road, London, N7 9LD |
0.32 miles |
|
St Mary Magdalene Academy
Liverpool Road, Islington, London, N7 8PG |
0.54 miles |
|
The Camden School for Girls
Sandall Road, London, NW5 2DB |
0.56 miles |
|
The Courtyard Islington
Holloway Road, Islington, London, N7 8LT |
0.68 miles |
|
Lift Beacon High
Hilldrop Road, Islington, London, N7 0JG |
0.71 miles |
|
The Bridge Integrated Learning Space
1 Dowrey Street, London, N1 0HY |
0.71 miles |
|
Regent High School
Chalton Street, Camden, London, NW1 1RX |
0.88 miles |
|
WM College
44 Crowndale Road, London, NW1 1TR |
0.9 miles |
|
Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School
Donegal Street, Islington, Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School, London, N1 9QG |
0.9 miles |
|
North Bridge House Senior Canonbury School
6-9 Canonbury Place, Islington, London, N1 2NQ |
1.03 miles |
|
Highbury Fields School
Highbury Hill, London, N5 1AR |
1.03 miles |
|
College Francais Bilingue De Londres
87 HOLMES ROAD, KENTISH TOWN, LONDON, NW5 3AX |
1.07 miles |
|
Samuel Rhodes MLD School
11 Highbury New Park, Islington, London, N5 2EG |
1.07 miles |
|
Harmood School
Harmood Street, Camden, London, NW1 8DP |
1.07 miles |
|
City of London Academy Highbury Grove
8 Highbury Grove, Islington, London, N5 2EQ |
1.08 miles |
|
Maria Fidelis Catholic School FCJ
1 - 39 Drummond Crescent, London, NW1 1LY |
1.12 miles |
|
Richard Cloudesley School
Tudor Rose Building, 1 Prebend Street, London, N1 8RE |
1.17 miles |
|
The London Screen Academy
Highbury Grove, London, N5 2AG |
1.17 miles |
|
City of London Academy Islington
Prebend Street, Islington, London, N1 8PQ |
1.19 miles |
|
Acland Burghley School
Burghley Road, London, NW5 1UJ |
1.21 miles |
All schools in Islington · Islington local authority: places and applications
What is Robert Blair School and Children's Centre's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Robert Blair School and Children's Centre is Good, from an inspection in December 2024.
When was Robert Blair School and Children's Centre last inspected by Ofsted?
Robert Blair School and Children's Centre was last inspected in December 2024.
How many pupils does Robert Blair School and Children's Centre have?
Robert Blair School and Children's Centre has 214 pupils on roll.
What age range does Robert Blair School and Children's Centre cover?
Robert Blair School and Children's Centre for pupils aged 0 to 11.
What are Robert Blair School and Children's Centre's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 44% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Robert Blair School and Children's Centre?
Robert Blair School and Children's Centre is at Brewery Road, Islington, London, N7 9QJ.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.