North Harringay Primary School
North Harringay Primary School is a foundation school in Haringey for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 400 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for North Harringay Primary School is Good, from an inspection in March 2023. In 2025, 81% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: March 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Foundation school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Falkland Road Hornsey London N8 0NU |
| Phone | 02083480948 |
| Reference Number | 134681 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 400 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 53%
Girls: 47% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 24.9% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 54.5% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 25 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 26 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 26.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 35 | 21 | 56 |
| 2 | 19 | 23 | 42 |
| 3 | 27 | 25 | 52 |
| 4 | 26 | 32 | 58 |
| 5 | 35 | 18 | 53 |
| 6 | 22 | 27 | 49 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 21.8% |
| White, Other | 18.8% |
| African | 7% |
| Unclassified | 6.5% |
| White & Asian | 6.3% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 4.5% |
| Mixed, Other | 4.3% |
| White & Black (African) | 2.3% |
| Pakistani | 2% |
| Indian | 1.5% |
| Caribbean | 1% |
| Asian, Other | 1% |
| Chinese | 0.5% |
North Harringay Primary School has maintained its status as a good school, demonstrating a commitment to fostering a happy and inclusive environment for its diverse community. Pupils show pride in their school, embodying values such as collaboration, ambition, resilience, and empathy. The school's curriculum is broad and balanced, designed to support both academic and personal development, leading to positive pupil behavior and engagement in learning activities. However, there are challenges with varying staff subject knowledge in a few areas, which impacts the effectiveness of curriculum delivery in certain subjects.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 11 Jan 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 11 Jan 2023 | School inspection |
| 10 Oct 2017 | Short inspection |
| 22 Jan 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 14 Sep 2011 | Monitoring visit |
| 10 Jun 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 18 Oct 2006 | Full inspection: |
Strengths
- Strong commitment to inclusive ethos and community engagement.
- Pupils behave well and feel safe at school.
- Effective phonics programme supporting reading fluency.
- Broad and balanced curriculum promoting personal development.
- Strong relationships between leaders, staff, and families.
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistencies in staff subject knowledge affecting curriculum implementation.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 81% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 23% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 107 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 2.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 1.8 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how North Harringay Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 25 | 3 |
| Third Preference | 37 | 1 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 North Harringay Primary School had 368 pupils for 420 places. 52 places (12.4%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Planning Area 5 Primary” planning area
Haringey counted 599 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 537 in 2029–30, down 10%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 |
| Pupils | 403 | 377 | 384 | 404 | 396 | 403 | 413 | 406 | 395 | 407 | 400 | 384 | 388 | 380 | 368 |
| Unfilled | 4.0% | 10.2% | 8.6% | 3.8% | 5.7% | 4.0% | 1.7% | 3.3% | 6.0% | 3.1% | 4.8% | 8.6% | 7.6% | 9.5% | 12.4% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at North Harringay Primary School attended 94.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 15.1% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.1% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 2.6% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 3.1% | 4.2% | 3.6% | 3.1% | 3.3% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 2.5% | 2.8% | 2.1% | 2.2% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 1.5% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at North Harringay Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.6 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 North Harringay Primary School had 18.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 6.8 | 11.4 | 5.6 | 5.3 | 11.4 | 11.9 | 9.6 | 11.1 | 10.6 | 9.9 | 10.7 | 9.8 | 10.5 | 10.6 | 9.7 | 9.9 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 17.1% | 22.6% | 0.0% | 14.8% | 5.0% | 4.6% | 20.3% | 0.0% | 11.5% | 13.5% | 3.6% | 9.6% | 10.3% | 4.2% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 59.1% | 59.6% | 57.4% | 90.9% | 73.9% | 65.2% | 55.6% | 72.0% | 70.4% | – | 63.0% | 74.1% | 61.5% | 65.4% | 60.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 2.4 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 2.8 | – | 5.7 | 5.9 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 4.3 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 17.8% of pupils at North Harringay Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 6.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 36 | 7 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 11 | 17 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 10 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 9 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 3 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 1 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 North Harringay Primary School received £9,121 and spent £9,220 for each of its 399 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £24,000 (-£60 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £359,000 | £216,000 | £262,000 | £108,000 | £45,000 | £27,000 | £16,000 | -£24,000 |
| per pupil | £818 | £482 | £605 | £258 | £108 | £67 | £41 | -£60 |
| In-year balance | £47,000 | -£143,000 | £8,000 | -£116,000 | -£63,000 | -£18,000 | -£11,000 | -£39,000 |
| per pupil | £107 | -£318 | £18 | -£278 | -£151 | -£43 | -£29 | -£99 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
St John Vianney RC Primary School
Stanley Road, Tottenham, London, N15 3HD |
0.37 miles |
|
South Harringay Junior School
Pemberton Rd, London, N4 1BA |
0.41 miles |
|
South Harringay Infant School
Pemberton Road, Haringey, London, N4 1BA |
0.41 miles |
|
Weston Park Primary School
Denton Road, Hornsey, London, N8 9WP |
0.47 miles |
|
Woodlands Park Nursery School and Childrens Centre
Woodlands Park Road, London, N15 3SD |
0.5 miles |
|
West Green Primary School
Woodlands Park Road, Tottenham, London, N15 3RT |
0.52 miles |
|
Chestnuts Primary School
Black Boy Lane, Tottenham, London, N15 3AS |
0.63 miles |
|
Rokesly Junior School
Rokesly Avenue, London, N8 8NH |
0.63 miles |
|
Rokesly Infant & Nursery School
Hermiston Avenue, Crouch End, London, N8 8NH |
0.63 miles |
|
Belmont Junior School
Rusper Road, London, N22 6RA |
0.66 miles |
|
Belmont Infant School
Rusper Road, Belmont Infant School Rusper Road, London, N22 6RA |
0.66 miles |
|
Lift Noel Park
Gladstone Avenue, Wood Green, London, N22 6LH |
0.67 miles |
|
St Mary's CofE Primary School
Rectory Gardens, Hornsey, London, N8 7QN |
0.7 miles |
|
St Aidan's Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Albany Road, Stroud Green, London, N4 4RR |
0.76 miles |
|
Alexandra Primary School
Western Road, London, N22 6UH |
0.77 miles |
|
Campsbourne Junior School
Nightingale Lane, London, N8 7AF |
0.78 miles |
|
Campsbourne Infant School
Nightingale Lane, London, N8 7AF |
0.78 miles |
|
Harris Primary Academy Philip Lane
Philip Lane, Tottenham, London, N15 4AB |
0.79 miles |
|
St Paul's Catholic Primary School
Bradley Road, Wood Green, London, N22 7SZ |
0.9 miles |
|
St Ann's CE Primary School
Avenue Road, London, N15 5JG |
0.91 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Hornsey School for Girls
Inderwick Road, London, N8 9JF |
0.48 miles |
|
Greig City Academy
High Street, Hornsey, Haringey, London, N8 7NU |
0.53 miles |
|
The Grove
Downhills Park Road, Tottenham, London, N17 6AR |
0.53 miles |
|
Park View School
252 West Green Road, Tottenham, Haringey, London, N15 3QR |
0.65 miles |
|
Kestrel House School
104 Crouch Hill, Crouch End, London, London, N8 9EA |
0.96 miles |
|
Skinners' Academy
Woodberry Grove, London, N4 1SY |
1.02 miles |
|
Heartlands High School
Station Road, Wood Green, London, N22 7ST |
1.02 miles |
|
Greek Secondary School of London
22 Trinity Road, Wood Green, London, N22 8LB |
1.12 miles |
|
Beis Chinuch Lebonos Girls School
Woodberry Down Centre, Woodberry Down, London, N4 2SH |
1.19 miles |
|
Highgate Wood Secondary School
Montenotte Road, London, N8 8RN |
1.22 miles |
|
Riverside School
White Hart Lane, Wood Green, London, N22 5QJ |
1.23 miles |
|
Mulberry Academy Woodside
White Hart Lane, Wood Green, London, N22 5QJ |
1.24 miles |
|
Talmud Torah London
69 Amhurst Park, London, London, N16 5AW |
1.26 miles |
|
Bnois Jerusalem Girls School
71, 75-81 Amhurst Park, London, N16 5DL |
1.27 miles |
|
St Thomas More Catholic School
Glendale Avenue, Wood Green, London, N22 5HN |
1.3 miles |
|
Beis Rochel d'Satmar Girls' School
51-57 Amhurst Park, London, N16 5DL |
1.35 miles |
|
Vishnitz Girls School
49 Amhurst Park, N16 5DL |
1.36 miles |
|
Arts and Media School Islington
Turle Road, London, N4 3LS |
1.37 miles |
|
All Saints Catholic High School
6-16 Amhurst Park, Stamford Hill, London, N16 5AF |
1.53 miles |
|
Yesodey Hatorah School
2-4 Amhurst Park, Hackney, London, N16 5AE |
1.56 miles |
All schools in Haringey · Haringey local authority: places and applications
North Harringay Primary School is part of The Green Lane Co-Operative Learning Trust, which runs 2 schools. The nearest others:
- Chestnuts Primary School London
What is North Harringay Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for North Harringay Primary School is Good, from an inspection in March 2023.
When was North Harringay Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
North Harringay Primary School was last inspected in March 2023.
How many pupils does North Harringay Primary School have?
North Harringay Primary School has 400 pupils on roll.
What age range does North Harringay Primary School cover?
North Harringay Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are North Harringay Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 81% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is North Harringay Primary School?
North Harringay Primary School is at Falkland Road, Hornsey, London, N8 0NU.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.